I have this plugin installed and it works great. What would I need to do to get it to check the URL when modifying a link.
Sep 26, 2005, 7:03 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 7:03 AM
Post #2 of 16
Views: 5308
Hi,
The easiest way, is to directly modify plugins.cfg (/admin/Plugins/).
However, please be sure to backup first =)
Just look for the Duplicate_Check section, and then find the "add_link" hook. After that, you need to add another hook... for "modify_link" (possibly modify_link_do).
Hope that helps.
CHeers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
The easiest way, is to directly modify plugins.cfg (/admin/Plugins/).
However, please be sure to backup first =)
Just look for the Duplicate_Check section, and then find the "add_link" hook. After that, you need to add another hook... for "modify_link" (possibly modify_link_do).
Hope that helps.
CHeers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 26, 2005, 8:00 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 8:00 AM
Post #4 of 16
Views: 5318
Hi,
Yup, that should work :)
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Yup, that should work :)
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 26, 2005, 8:22 AM
User (346 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 8:22 AM
Post #5 of 16
Views: 5326
Andy,
Did not work:
A fatal error has occured:GT::Config (26268): Unable to load '/hsphere/local/home/xxx/xxx.com/cgi-bin/links/admin/Plugins/plugin.cfg': Bad name after Duplicate_Check' at /hsphere/local/home/xxx/xxx.com/cgi-bin/links/admin/Plugins/plugin.cfg line 121.
. at /hsphere/local/home/xxx/xxx.com/cgi-bin/links/admin/GT/Plugins.pm line 222.
Did not work:
A fatal error has occured:GT::Config (26268): Unable to load '/hsphere/local/home/xxx/xxx.com/cgi-bin/links/admin/Plugins/plugin.cfg': Bad name after Duplicate_Check' at /hsphere/local/home/xxx/xxx.com/cgi-bin/links/admin/Plugins/plugin.cfg line 121.
. at /hsphere/local/home/xxx/xxx.com/cgi-bin/links/admin/GT/Plugins.pm line 222.
Sep 26, 2005, 8:29 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 8:29 AM
Post #6 of 16
Views: 5296
Sorry,was rushing =)
It should read;
'hooks' => [
[
'add_link',
'PRE',
'Plugins::Duplicate_Check::check',
'1'
],
[
'modify_link',
'PRE',
'Plugins::Duplicate_Check::check',
'1'
]
],
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
It should read;
Code:
'Duplicate_Check' => { 'hooks' => [
[
'add_link',
'PRE',
'Plugins::Duplicate_Check::check',
'1'
],
[
'modify_link',
'PRE',
'Plugins::Duplicate_Check::check',
'1'
]
],
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 26, 2005, 8:46 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 8:46 AM
Post #8 of 16
Views: 5282
Mmm.. it might need a bit more work =)
One thing to try: change it to modify_link_do, and see if that wors? (the modification process is different, because it has to know *what* link its modifying, and thus there being an extra step :)).
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
One thing to try: change it to modify_link_do, and see if that wors? (the modification process is different, because it has to know *what* link its modifying, and thus there being an extra step :)).
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 26, 2005, 8:59 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 8:59 AM
Post #10 of 16
Views: 5283
Cool :)
What kind of modification system do you have? Where they enter their URL, or where they are logged in.. and select the link to modify, from a list?
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
What kind of modification system do you have? Where they enter their URL, or where they are logged in.. and select the link to modify, from a list?
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 26, 2005, 9:11 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 9:11 AM
Post #12 of 16
Views: 5308
Can you PM me an example, so I can see which tags are being passed in? Obviously when first adding a link, its the URL field that gets checked. However, when modifying... I don't think thats passed in specifically (could be totally wrong though =)).
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 26, 2005, 9:20 AM
Veteran / Moderator (18436 posts)
Sep 26, 2005, 9:20 AM
Post #14 of 16
Views: 5276
Hi,
That would kinda defeat the object of dup checking <G>
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
That would kinda defeat the object of dup checking <G>
Cheers
Andy (mod)
andy@ultranerds.co.uk
Want to give me something back for my help? Please see my Amazon Wish List
GLinks ULTRA Package | GLinks ULTRA Package PRO
Links SQL Plugins | Website Design and SEO | UltraNerds | ULTRAGLobals Plugin | Pre-Made Template Sets | FREE GLinks Plugins!
Sep 27, 2005, 9:02 PM
User (346 posts)
Sep 27, 2005, 9:02 PM
Post #16 of 16
Views: 5231
Just getting back to Andys Duplicate URL Plugin, attempting to get this plugin to also work when modifying links.
At this point the user modifying the link is stopped if they submit a Duplicate URL, but they do not receive the Error Message set in the plugin, instead they receive the Error could not connect.
My Set up:
1. User has to be logged in
2. They select modify links.
3. They are shown there list of links
4. They click on edit link
5. There taken to modify form
Any one know how to get this to work properly?
At this point the user modifying the link is stopped if they submit a Duplicate URL, but they do not receive the Error Message set in the plugin, instead they receive the Error could not connect.
My Set up:
1. User has to be logged in
2. They select modify links.
3. They are shown there list of links
4. They click on edit link
5. There taken to modify form
Any one know how to get this to work properly?