How do I change the font size for one field? Have searched the forums with no luck.
May 24, 2005, 10:40 PM
Veteran / Moderator (8669 posts)
May 24, 2005, 10:40 PM
Post #2 of 18
Views: 7058
Use the following in sub html_record:
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
Code:
<font size=whatever>$rec{fieldname}</font>JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
May 25, 2005, 12:42 AM
Veteran / Moderator (8669 posts)
May 25, 2005, 12:42 AM
Post #4 of 18
Views: 7020
You're using my "user-friendly" html.pl file. :-)
In that case, I would add the following to the HTML Globals section of the file:
$fontbig = "$face size=whatever";
Then, where you want to use it, use <$fontbig> instead of <$font>.
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
In that case, I would add the following to the HTML Globals section of the file:
Code:
$fontbig = "$face size=whatever";
Then, where you want to use it, use <$fontbig> instead of <$font>.
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
May 25, 2005, 12:53 AM
Veteran / Moderator (8669 posts)
May 25, 2005, 12:53 AM
Post #7 of 18
Views: 7051
I'll have to get back to you. It's in the middle of the night where I am and I'm about ready to go to bed. :-)
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
May 25, 2005, 10:24 AM
Veteran / Moderator (8669 posts)
May 25, 2005, 10:24 AM
Post #9 of 18
Views: 7043
Yes, I do understand about getting into something and not wanting to quit. :-)
The first thing I would do is to make sure that the font size thing is having an effect at all. Just as a test, change the size in the $font variable. Make it a major change so you can be sure that you see it. Something like
$font = "$face size=7";
Don't worry. You're not going to keep it like that. :-)
You know.... another thing you can do is something like
<TD WIDTH="80%"> <$font><BIG>$rec{'Description'}</BIG></font></TD></TR>
You have less control over the size, but it works. If you want this field to be smaller than the rest, use <SMALL>. You can even use two of them to make still bigger or smaller text:
<BIG><BIG> ... </BIG></BIG>
<SMALL><SMALL> ... </SMALL></SMALL>
The "small" doesn't seem to make as much of a difference as the "big" does, though.
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
The first thing I would do is to make sure that the font size thing is having an effect at all. Just as a test, change the size in the $font variable. Make it a major change so you can be sure that you see it. Something like
Code:
$font = "$face size=7";
Don't worry. You're not going to keep it like that. :-)
You know.... another thing you can do is something like
Code:
<TD WIDTH="80%"> <$font><BIG>$rec{'Description'}</BIG></font></TD></TR>
You have less control over the size, but it works. If you want this field to be smaller than the rest, use <SMALL>. You can even use two of them to make still bigger or smaller text:
Code:
<BIG><BIG> ... </BIG></BIG>
<SMALL><SMALL> ... </SMALL></SMALL>
The "small" doesn't seem to make as much of a difference as the "big" does, though.
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
May 25, 2005, 11:15 AM
Veteran / Moderator (8669 posts)
May 25, 2005, 11:15 AM
Post #12 of 18
Views: 7022
Quote:
Thank you. Would I do the same thing for bold or a different color?Yes.
As for your other problem, you need to go back to see what you've changed. The formatting that I've given you wouldn't change anything as far as the records themselves go.
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
May 25, 2005, 11:31 AM
Veteran / Moderator (8669 posts)
May 25, 2005, 11:31 AM
Post #14 of 18
Views: 7003
Adding a field is a bit of a pain in DBMan.
You'l need to
--add the field in the .cfg file
--open your .db file and add a delimiter (if you haven't changed it from the default, it's the | character) to the end of all the existing records (Or you can start over with a blank .db file)
--add input fields to sub html_record_form and display to sub html_record
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
You'l need to
--add the field in the .cfg file
--open your .db file and add a delimiter (if you haven't changed it from the default, it's the | character) to the end of all the existing records (Or you can start over with a blank .db file)
--add input fields to sub html_record_form and display to sub html_record
JPD
----------------------------------------------------
JPDeni's DBMan-ual
How to ask questions the smart way.
May 25, 2005, 12:53 PM
User (87 posts)
May 25, 2005, 12:53 PM
Post #16 of 18
Views: 7005
If you can look at this sample record, http://www.invisiongrafix.com/...=1&Catb=Vacation you'll notice that the first work in the description field looks like it is indented at least one space. Can this be fixed?